Privacy Policy

At Modulos AG we highly value your privacy and adhere to the applicable privacy laws when collecting and processing your data. This Privacy Policy outlines the principles of data collection and processing for the Modulos website available at www.modulos.ai (hereinafter the “Website”). The operator of the Website is Modulos AG in Zurich.

This Privacy Policy does not extend to any external links that lead to offers from third parties. The data protection regulations of the respective provider apply to these offers.

1. Controller name and contact information

This Privacy Policy applies to the processing of your personal data by Modulos AG (hereinafter “Modulos”, “us” or “we”). For questions or requests related to data processing by us, you may revert by mail to the address in our imprint or write us an e-mail at privacy@modulos.ai.

2. Data processing activities and data processing purposes when you visit and use the Website

Modulos respects your privacy and will not collect any personal data (such as name, address, e-mail address) unless they are automatically collected by cookies or you provided them voluntarily to us.

a. Data automatically collected

When you visit the Website, the browser on your device automatically sends information to the server on our Website. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is collected without your intervention and stored until it is automatically deleted:

  • IP address of the requesting computer, date and time of access,
  • name and URL of the retrieved file,
  • website from which access is made (referrer URL),
  • the browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access provider.

The mentioned data will be processed by us for the following purposes:

  • ensuring a smooth connection of the Website,
  • ensuring comfortable use of the Website,
  • evaluation of system security and stability, as well as
  • for other administrative purposes.

The legal basis for processing the above listed data is our legitimate interest of pursuing the purposes listed above for data collection. Under no circumstances do we use the data collected for the purpose of drawing conclusions about you personally.

In addition, we use cookies and analysis services when you visit the Website. For more information, please refer to section 4 of this Privacy Policy.

b. Data you provide to us

If you provide information that contains personal data, such as your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number, we use your personal data only for the purpose of providing you the service or information requested by you. We will store this data on our servers for as long as necessary to provide the services or information requests, unless a longer retention period is based on our legitimate interests or prescribed by law.

c. How we use personal data

We use store and process personal information for the following general purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use the Website;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimize the Website and our business for example by performing analytics, conducting research, personalizing or otherwise customizing user experience, and to provide customer service and support;
  • to help maintain a trusted environment on the Website, such as detection and prevention of actual and potential fraud and other harmful activity, conducting investigations and risk assessments, verifying any identifications provided by you, and conducting checks against databases and information sources for fraud detection and prevention, risk assessment and harm prevention purposes;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing, advertising, and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information about us, our services, or general promotions for partner campaigns and services, if you have agreed to receive such information by subscribing to our newsletter service. You can unsubscribe or opt-out from receiving these communications at any time.
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users and to enforce our agreements with third parties.

We do not rent, sell or otherwise share your personal data with third parties, except with your consent.

Further we may use third party service providers to help us deliver our service and run or analyse the Website (e.g. third party data analytics services to analyse, among other things, server load).

We also reserve the right to disclose your personal data to (a) comply with relevant laws, regulatory requirements and to respond to lawful requests, court orders, and legal process; (b) to protect and defend the rights or property of us or third parties, including enforcing agreements, policies, and terms of use; (c) in an emergency, including to protect the safety of our employees or any person, or (d) in connection with investigating and preventing fraud.

We also aggregate data into anonymized system usage statistics.

Access to personal data is limited to those employees as well as sales and cooperation partners who need to know this data. The persons and companies concerned are obliged to maintain confidentiality and comply with the applicable data protection laws.

3. Cookies

We use cookies on our Website. These are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our Website. Information is stored in the cookie that results in each case in connection with the specifically used terminal device. However, this does not mean that we immediately become aware of your identity.

The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our Website more pleasant for you. For example, we use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages of the Website. These will be deleted automatically after leaving our Website. In addition, we also use temporary cookies that are stored on your end device for a specified period of time to optimize user-friendliness. If you visit our Website again to use our services, it will automatically recognize that you have already been with us and what entries and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again.

On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record the use of the Website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our service. These cookies enable us to automatically recognize when you return to our Website that you have already been with us. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time.

The basis for data processing by cookies for the aforementioned purposes is justified in order to protect our legitimate interests and those of third parties.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears before a new cookie is created. However, the complete deactivation of cookies can lead to the fact that you cannot use all functions of the Website.

4. Analytics Tools

We use tracking tools to ensure the design and continuous optimization of the Website. We use the tracking measures to record the use of the Website statistically and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our offer. We use the tracking measures listed below based on our legitimate interests.

The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be found in the information on the corresponding tracking tools below.

Secondly, we use social plug-ins from different providers on the Website (Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin and Instagram). This can be accompanied by a data collection of the respective providers.

We use tracking tools to ensure the design and continuous optimization of the Website. We use the tracking measures to record the use of the Website statistically and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our offer. We use the tracking measures listed below based on our legitimate interests.

The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be found in the information on the corresponding tracking tools below.

Secondly, we use social plug-ins from different providers on the Website (Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin and Instagram). This can be accompanied by a data collection of the respective providers.

Google Analytics

For the purpose of the continuous optimization of our pages and its design, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Ltd., Ireland and Google Inc., USA (https://www.google.de/intl/de/about/) ("Google"). In this context, pseudonymised user profiles are created and cookies (see section 4) are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website such as

  • Browser type/version,
  • the operating system used,
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page),
  • Host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
  • Time of the server request

are transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The information is used to evaluate the use of the Website, to compile reports on the Website activities and to provide further services associated with the use of the Website and the Internet for the purposes of market research and demand-oriented design of these Internet pages. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other data from Google. The IP addresses are anonymized so that an assignment is not possible (IP masking).

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the Website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking here.

An opt-out cookie is set to prevent future collection of your data when you visit the Website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for the Website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found in the Google Analytics Help

By using the Website, you agree to the processing of data collected about them by Google in the manner and for the purpose described above.

Social Media

Facebook is a social network of the American company Facebook, Inc. (1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA). Twitter is a microblogging service provided by the American company Twitter, Inc. (795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107). LinkedIn is a social network of LinkedIn Corporation (2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Instagram is a social network of the American company Facebook, Inc.

When you call up the Website, your browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of the aforementioned providers and loads the respective button from there. The information that the respective Website has been called up is transmitted to the respective provider. If you are a registered User of the service in question, the provider can also assign the page access to the corresponding profile and, under certain circumstances, collect further data. Further information on data collection and processing can be found in the data protection declarations of the respective providers, which are available under www.facebook.com, www.twitter.com.

5. Sharing of data

Your personal data will not be shared with third parties for purposes other than those listed below.

We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent,
  • the disclosure is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in the non-disclosure of your data,
  • in the event that a legal obligation exists for the transfer; or
  • this is legally permissible and necessary for the execution of contractual relationships with you.

We store, use and process your data, including any personal information, in Switzerland or within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). You should note that laws vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, and so laws and regulations relating to privacy and data disclosure, applicable to the places where your information is transferred to or stored, used or processed in, may be different from the laws and regulations applicable to your place of residency. We take the legally required safeguards and contractual measures to ensure that any parties we transfer personal data to do so in keeping with the level of data protection and security prescribed by the applicable data protection regulation.

6. Your rights

You have the right:

  • to request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you may request information about the purposes of processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, deletion, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of your data, if these have not been collected by us, and the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information on their details;
  • request the correction of incorrect or complete personal data stored by us;
  • to demand the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is justified by our legitimate interests, necessary to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims;
  • to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data if you dispute the accuracy of the data, if the processing is unlawful but you refuse to delete it and we no longer need the data, but if you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or if you have filed an objection to the processing;
  • if our data processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent to us at any time. As a result, we are no longer allowed to continue processing data based on this consent in the future;
  • you also have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us based on consent or a contract in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request its transfer to another processor;
  • to complain to a supervisory authority. In Switzerland, you can contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (www.edoeb.admin.ch) and outside Switzerland, the supervisory authority responsible for your concerns.

You can reach the responsible office for such request and demands as follows:

E-Mail: privacy@modulos.ai

We are obliged to verify your identity in such requests. Inquiries can therefore only be processed if they are accompanied by a suitable proof of your identity (copy of identity card or similar).

7. Objection

Within the scope of application of the GDPR, you also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, provided that your personal data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests and provided that there are reasons for the objection that arise from your particular situation or that the objection is directed against direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which will implement without specifying a particular situation.

For withdrawing consent or objecting to any data processing as described above, simply send an e-mail with your specific request to privacy@modulos.ai.

8. Data retention

We may retain information regarding you and your use of the Website, including personally identifying information, for as long as needed to provide you with our services and the uses described in this Privacy Policy. We may in any event retain and use such data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, maintain accurate accounting, financial and other operational records, resolve disputes, and enforce our rights connected to your use of the Website.

9. Data security

We take commercially reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information and data. Accordingly, we store all the personal information you provide on secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

You also acknowledge that no technical and organisational measures can fully eliminate security risks connected with the transmission of information over the Internet. We therefore cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet. We use the common SSL (Secure Socket Layer) method in connection with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. Whether a single page of the Website is transmitted in encrypted form is indicated by the closed display of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser.

We also use suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

10. Validity of this Privacy Policy

This is our currently valid Privacy Policy as of January 2020.

Due to the further development of the Website and offers above or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change this Privacy Policy. We therefore reserve the right to update and modify this Privacy Policy from time to time.

You can access, download, save or print this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have any questions regarding our Privacy policy, please contact us.

© Modulos AG, Privacy Policy 2020, Version 1.0

Schedule a Demo

Thanks for your interest.

A member of our team will be in touch with you shortly.

Thank you for submitting this form.

Nikolay Komarevskiy

Software Engineer

Software engineer in his prime

Passionate about nanophotonics and scientific research, he pursued his PhD degree in the Computational Optics group under the supervision of Prof. Christian Hafner at ETH Zurich. In addition to electromagnetics, Nikolay gained profound expertise in optimizations and in evolutionary optimizations in particular. Substantial part of his PhD work was conducted in collaboration with NASA Ames and was dedicated to the design and optimization of photonic reflectors. After a year of Postdoc, Nikolay moved to industry, where he joined an R&D team to employ his experience in electromagnetic/multiphysics simulations and stochastic optimizations. Fascinated by the recent advances in building smart software, Nikolay switched his gears to software engineering and eagerly faces new challenges.

Kevin Schawinski

CEO / Co-Founder

Running a startup is super relaxing, right?

While a Ph.D student, he co-founded the Galaxy Zoo citizen science project involving more than a million members of the public in scientific research because machines weren’t quite good enough yet to go map the cosmos and classify galaxies. He stayed in Oxford as the Henry Skynner Junior Research fellow at Balliol College before moving to Yale as a NASA Einstein Fellow. In 2012, he started the galaxy and black hole research group at ETH Zurich as an assistant professor and began a close collaboration with Ce Zhang from computer science to work on the space.ml project. He is now the CEO of Modulos.

Ce Zhang

Co-Founder

Random is best.

He believes that by making data—along with the processing of data—easily accessible to non-computer scientists, we have the potential to make the world a better place. His current research focuses on building data systems to support machine learning and help facilitate other sciences. Before joining ETH, Ce was advised by Christopher Ré. He finished his PhD round-tripping between the University of Wisconsin-Madison and Stanford University, and spent another year as a postdoctoral researcher at Stanford. His PhD work produced DeepDive, a trained data system for automatic knowledge-base construction. He participated in the research efforts that won the SIGMOD Best Paper Award (2014) and SIGMOD Research Highlight Award (2015), and was featured in special issues including the Science magazine (2017), the Communications of the ACM (2017), “Best of VLDB” (2015), and the Nature magazine (2015).

Alexandra Arvaniti

Operations Manager

“You miss 100% of the shots you don’t take.” – Wayne Gretzky

During the last twenty years, she worked in different roles, setting up and running PMOs, supporting the Executive Management Team or as Operations Manager for the DACH region. She loves all organizational challenges, which she can use well at Modulos, like set up and establish administrative business processes.

Rudolf Bär

Chairman of the Advisory Board

After initially working for Dow Corning International in Zurich and Brussels (1964 to 1969), he held various management functions in the Private Banking Group Julius Baer, Zurich, lastly as CEO from 1993 to 2000 and retired from its Board of Directors in 2005. Since 2014 he has been studying at the Institute for Particle Physics and Astrophysics at the ETH, Zurich.

Marianne Chiesi

Administration

Marianne has worked in administration of various companies and the ETH.

Marianne Chiesi worked in the administration of various companies before taking time off to raise her children. She translated text books and literary works into Braille and joined the ETH Zurich as an administrative assistant. At ETH, she worked with professorships and researchers in many areas, including astrophysicists, particle physicists and biochemists. She now runs the administration at Modulos.

Bojan Karlaš

Software Engineer

Real engineers must be a little bit lazy.

After getting a bachelor’s degree in software engineering at the University of Belgrade, Serbia, Bojan spent 2 years working as a developer at Microsoft building distributed database solutions. He then went to Switzerland to pursue a computer science master’s degree at EPFL. He did his master thesis with Ce Zhang at ETH Zürich on the topic of time series forecasting, after which he joined Ce’s group as a PhD student. His industry experience also includes internships at Microsoft, Oracle and Logitech. His research interests revolve around systems and abstractions for making machine learning accessible to non-experts.

Romain Lencou

Head of Engineering

Deleted code is debugged code. (Jeff Sickel)

Romain Lencou graduated from the Grenoble Institut National Polytechnique with M.Sc in Computer Science in 2008. Growing up in France in the 90’s, he developed an enthusiasm for pop culture, technology and food. Always eager for technological challenges, Romain worked for companies like VMware, Intel and Logitech, covering various topics including cryptography, virtualization and computer vision. Bitten by the machine learning bug, he is looking forward to apply his problem solving skills in Modulos.

Claudio Bruderer

Product Manager

Give me coffee to function.

After obtaining a BSc and a MSc degree in physics at ETH Zurich, Claudio decided to continue his studies of the Universe as a PhD student in Prof. Refregier’s Cosmology research group. He studied the gravitational lensing effect, whereby he measured the shapes of several billions of galaxy images (mostly synthetic ones). After acquiring his PhD, Claudio then joined the consulting company AWK Group AG and worked as a project manager and associate for IT and communications projects in the logistics and mobility sectors and for the federal government. Determined to create cutting-edge IT solutions, he decided to join Modulos as a product manager.

Evangelia Mitsopoulou

Senior Frontend Engineer

Work? What is this? I only know the verb create.

She is g(r)eek frontend advocate. Evangelia holds a M.Sc on ICT (2008) from Aristotle University of Thesslaoniki and a B.Sc on Applied Computer Science (2006) from Univesity of Macedonia in Thessaloniki, Greece. She has worked as a semantic web researcher on EC-funded projects while living in London. The last 8 years she loves mastering the frontend world.

Dominic Stark

Data Scientist

Code quality correlates with food quality.

Dominic Stark studied physics at ETH Zürich. The transition of his career path to Data Science began when he was analyzing UV images of galaxies. Together with Kevin Schawinski an Ce Zhang, he worked on applying the latest advances of deep learning research to his problem. It turned out that the method itself was at least as interesting as the problem they designed it for. After publishing the results, his research project was about using Reinforcement Learning to develop novel ideas for data acquisition in astronomy. As a Data Scientist at Modulos, he keeps on solving problems, that require new ideas and technologies.

Michael Röthlisberger

Data Scientist

Data handling with structure

He started to take an interest in Data Science and Software Development during his master’s degree. For his master thesis he worked on the image reconstruction software for a new PET detector. Michael gained some first experience in an internship for Sensirion AG. There he was part of the R&D team, which was developing a new gas sensor. The participation of a machine learning hackathon was sparking the interest of Michael in ML and he decided to pursue a career in this field. He is now exited to face new challenges with modulos and experience working in a rising start-up.

Dennis Turp

Data Scientist

Dennis Turp is the first employee of Modulos.

Prior to his work at Modulos he studied physics at ETH Zurich. During his Master studies he worked together with Kevin Schawinski and Ce Zhang on exploring machine learning related topics in astronomy. In these one and a half years they published three scientific papers together. Dennis Turp is currently employed as a Data Scientist. His main expertise lies in the fields of generative modeling and anomaly detection.

Andrei Văduva

Software Engineer

The trendsetter geek

He focused his attention on designing Architectures of Computer Systems. During university, he gained an excellent understanding of performance optimization and scalability on architectures such as distributed systems. Having a good experience in various Computer Science fields like big data analytics and Artificial Intelligence, he did his bachelor’s thesis designing a Machine Learning algorithm for social media platforms. After graduation, he joined the investment banking industry, in London, where he gained good experience in designing and building high-quality software. Andrei moved to Switzerland to explore new perspectives and found a great challenge in the startup world. Using his passion for technology and professional experience, he brings the best practices in software engineering to Modulos.

Anna Weigel

Chief Technology Officer

After acquiring Bachelor and Master degrees in Physics and gaining research experience in Australia, Anna completed her PhD in Astrophysics in Kevin Schawinski’s group at ETH. During her PhD she developed an innovative approach, took advantage of large data sets, and used advanced statistical methods to study the relationship between galaxies and their supermassive black holes. Her work is summarized in five first-author papers. After exploring the depths of our Universe, Anna is now excited to tackle challenges that we face in the business world by developing and exploiting cutting-edge machine learning methods. Anna is currently employed as Modulos’ CTO.